Program

 

Final Program: Click Here

 

 

 

Tutorial Sessioins

 

Wednesday, Jan. 26

 

 

09:00-12:00 Tutorials

 

09:00-10:00 Smart Grid Communication Standards and Smart Metering

(Prof. Mahendra V. Chilukuri, Multimedia University, Malaysia)

 

10:00-11:00 IGP Routing Protocols

(Prof. Changjin Suh, Soongsil University, Korea)

 

11:00-12:00 4G Mobile Broadband and Machine-to-Machine Communication
(Prof. Sungwon Lee, Kyung-Hee University, Korea)

 

 

 

Paper Sessioins

 

Wednesday, Jan. 26

 

 

13:00-14:40

Session 1A – 5 papers (100 minutes)

Measurement and Performance Analysis

Session Chair: Jerzy Konorski (Technical University of Gdansk, Poland)

 

[1A-1] BridgeFinder: Finding communication bottlenecks in distributed environments
- Dirk Bradler (TU Darmstadt, DE), Lachezar Krumov (University of Technology Darmstadt, DE), Jussi Kangasharju (University of Helsinki, FI), and Jussi Kangasharju (University of Helsinki, FI)

[1A-2] Proposal for the Configuration of multi-domain Network Monitoring Architecture
-
Aymen Belghith (University of Rennes 1, FR), Bernard Cousin (IRISA, University of Rennes 1, FR), Samer Lahoud (IRISA, University of Rennes 1, FR), and Siwar Ben Hadj Said (Telecom Bretagne, FR)

[1A-3] Low Cost Network Planning Tool Development using Google Maps, SRTM Data and MATLAB
- Mohamad Yusoff Alias (Multimedia University, MY)

[1A-4] Performance of Cooperative Multi-Hop Networks with Randomly Relayed MDS Codeword Blocks
-
Katsumi Sakakibara (Okayama Prefectural University, JP), Daichi Ito (Okayama Prefectural University, JP), and Jumpei Taketsugu (Okayama Prefectural University, JP)

[1A-5] One-way delay measurement based on flow data: Quantification of systematic errors by exporter profiling
- Jochen Kogel (University of Stuttgart, DE)

 

 

13:00-14:40

Session 1B – 5 papers (100 minutes)

Network Security

Session Chair: Marco Ortolani (University of Palermo, Italy)

 

[1B-1] Improved One-Pass IP Multimedia Subsystem Authentication for UMTS
– Lili GU (RMIT (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology), AU) and Mark Gregory (RMIT University, AU)

[1B-2] Research and Implementation on the Security Scheme of Industrial Wireless Network
– Min Wei (Konkuk University, KR), Keecheon Kim (Konkuk University, KR), Wang Ping (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China), and Jongwon Choe (Sookmyung Women’s University, KR)

[1B-3] Discovering credentials in the content centric network
– InKwan Yu (Korea University, KR), Jiseong Son (Korea University, KR), and Doo-Kwon Baik (Korea University, KR)

[1B-4] A new MAC Address Spoofing Detection Algorithm using PLCP Header
– Prawit Chumchu (Mahanakorn university of technology, TH)

[1B-5] Slice-Level Selective Encryption for Protecting Video Data
- Seohyun Jeong (University of Korea, KR), Yongwh Chung (Korea University, KR), EunJi Lee (Korea University, KR), Sungju Lee (Korea University, KR), and Byoungki Min (ASTEL, KR)

 

 

14:40-15:00 Coffee Break

 

 

15:00-17:00

Session 2A – 6 papers (120 minutes)

Ad hoc and Sensor Network I

Session Chair: JongWon Kim (GIST (Gwangju Institute of Science & Technology), Korea)

 

[2A-1] An Enhanced Energy-Efficient Protocol with Static Clustering for WSN
- Sandip Chaurasiya (Bengal Engineering and Science University Shibpur, Howrah, INDIA, IN)

[2A-2] Sensor Network for Observation of Seabirds in Awashima Island
- Katsuyuki Yamazaki (Nagaoka University of Technology, JP)

[2A-3] Multi-channel MAC Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks: A Schedule-based Approach
- Md. Abdul Hamid (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, KR), M. Wadud (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, KR), and Il Young Chong (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, KR)

[2A-4] Cross Layer Modeling of Contention-based MAC and Deterministic Routing Protocols in Multi-hop WSNs
- Mohammad Bhuiyan (Monash University, AU), Iqbal Gondal (Monash University, AU) and Joarder Kamruzzaman (Monash University, AU)

[2A-5] Adaptable Data Models for Scalable Ambient Intelligence Scenarios
- Alessandra De Paola (University of Palermo, IT), Giuseppe Lo Re (University of Palermo, IT), Fabrizio Milazzo (University of Palermo, IT), and Marco Ortolani (University of Palermo, IT)

[2A-6] Adaptive Error Protection for Video Transmission Over Ultra-Wideband Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks
- Gek Hong Sim (Multimedia University, MY), Yoong Choon Chang (Multimedia University, MY), and Teong Chee Chuah (Multimedia University, MY)

 

 

15:00-17:00

Session 2B – 6 papers (120 minutes)

Internet and Web Application

Session Chair: Shingo Ata (Osaka City University, Japan)

 

[2B-1] Peer-to-Peer Collaboration in Content Delivery Networks
- Hugo Dias (ISCTE-IUL, PT) and Rui Neto Marinheiro (ISCTE-IUL, IT)

[2B-2] Understanding of Network Operator-friendly P2P Traffic Control Techniques in Intra Domain
– HyunYong  Lee (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, JP), Akihiro Nakao (University of Tokyo, JP), and JongWon Kim (GIST (Gwangju Institute of Science & Technology), KR)

[2B-3] Reducing IPTV Channel Zapping Time for Scrambled Services
- Young-Sik Hong (Dongguk Univesity, KR) and Tae-Gyu Kim (Dongguk University, KR)

[2B-4] Mesh Based P2P Video Streaming with a Distributed Incentive Mechanism
- Alireza Montazeri (Tarbiat Modares University, IR) and Behzad Akbari (Tarbiat Modares University, IR)

[2B-5] A Survey of Technical Requirements and Consumer Application Standards for IP-based Smart Grid AMI Network
- Dana Wang (University of British Columbia, CA) and Victor CM Leung (The University of British Columbia, CA)

[2B-6] Analysis of Paris Metro Pricing for Wireless Internet Services
- Dongmyung Lee (Seoul National University, KR), Jeonghoon Mo (Yonsei University, KR), and Jinwoo Park (Seoul National University, KR)

 

 

18:00-20:00 Banquet

 

Dinner Talk: The Future of Engineering and Engineers

        (Yanghee Choi, President, Advanced Institute of Convergence Technology, Korea)

International Conference on Information Networking (ICOIN)  2011

Program

at a Glance

Paper Sessions

Poster Sessions

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Thursday

Friday