Program

 

Final Program: Click Here

 

 

 

Paper Sessioins

 

Friday, Jan. 28

 

9:00-10:30

Session 5A – 4 papers (90 minutes)

QoS and Resource Management II

Session Chair: Adlen Ksentini (IRISA, France)

 

[5A-1] A Femtocell Power Control Scheme to Mitigate Interference Using Listening TDD Frame
– Eun Sam Cho (Sungkyunkwan University, KR), Bum-Gon Choi (Sungkyunkwan University, KR), Kyung-yul Cheon (ETRI (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), KR), Aesoon Park (ETRI, KR), and Min Young Chung (Sungkyunkwan University, KR)

[5A-2] Systematic Network Coding for Packet Loss Concealment in Broadcast Distribution
– Rui Prior (Universidade do Porto, PT) and Andre Rodrigues (Universidade do Porto, PT)

[5A-3] A low complexity scheduler for multiuser MIMO-OFDMA systems with heterogeneous traffic
– Velio Tralli (University of Ferrara, IT), Pol Henarejos (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), ES), and Ana Perez-Neira (UPC, ES)

[5A-4] A Zone-based Bandwidth Allocation Protocol in WiMax Multi-hop Relay Networks
– Yi-Ting Mai (Hsiuping Institute of Technology, Taiwan), Chun-Chuan Yang (National Chi-Nan University, Taiwan), Jeng-Yueng Chen (Hsiuping Institute of Technology, Taiwan), and Kuo-Yang Chen (National Chi-Nan University, Taiwan)

 

 

Session 5B – 4 papers (90 minutes)

Wireless Networking I

Session Chair: Prawit Chumchu (Mahanakorn University of Technology, Thailand)

 

[5B-1] On the Generation of Stable Communities of Users for Dynamic Mobile Ad Hoc Social Networks
– Guillaume-Jean Herbiet (University of Luxembourg, LU) and Pascal Bouvry (University of Luxembourg, LU)

[5B-2] A "Network-Paging" Based Method for Wide-Area Live-Migration of VMs
– Yasusi Kanada (Hitachi, Ltd., JP)

[5B-3] Performance Evaluation Study on Multiple-Parameter Handoff Algorithm
- Uthman Baroudi (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Dhahran, SA), and Faisal Al-Nasser (King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, SA)

[5B-4] Modeling TCP Sack Steady State Performance in Lossy Networks
- Wei Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, CN), Yinlong Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, CN), Xiaohu Wu (University of Science and Technology of China, CN), and Kaiqian Ou (University of Science and Technology Of China, CN)

 

 

10:40-12:00 Break (Poster 2)

 

 

12:00-13:00 Lunch Break

 

 

13:00-14:40

Session 6A – 5 papers (100 minutes)

Wireless Communications

Session Chair: Reza Khoshdelniat (MIMOS Bhd, Malaysia)

 

[6A-1] A Study on Collaborative Type of Spatial Multiplexing for Virtual MIMO System
– Hiroya Takano (Yokohama National University, JP)

[6A-2] Performance of In-band Full-Duplex Amplify-and-Forward and Decode-and-Forward Relays with Spatial Diversity for Next-Generation Wireless Broadband
– Anthony Lo (Delft University of Technology, NL)

[6A-3] An Overlaid Hybrid-Duplex OFDMA System
- Jung Min Park (Yonsei University, KR), Seong-Lyun Kim (Yonsei University, KR), Young Jin Sang (Yonsei University, KR), Young Ju Hwang (Yonsei University, KR), and Kwang Soon Kim (Yonsei University, KR)

[6A-4] Path Loss and Propagation Models at 3.5 GHz Using Deployed WiMAX Network
- Yazan Alqudah (PSUT, US) and Ashraf Tahat (Princess Sumaya University for Technology, JO)

[6A-5] Multiple symbol differential detection for differential cyclic delay diversity system in slow frequency selective fading channel
- Wahidah Hashim (MIMOS Berhad, MY), Nordin Bin Ramli (MIMOS Berhad, MY), and Azmi Yaacob (MIMOS Berhad, MY)

 

 

Session 6B – 5 papers (100 minutes)

Wireless Networking II

Session Chair: Hiroshi Yamamoto (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)

 

[6B-1] Context Based Service Discovery for Ubiquitous Applications
-
Venkataram Pallapa (Indian Institute of Science, IN) and Bharath M (Indian Institute of Science, IN)

[6B-2] Performance Analysis and Improvement of Mobile-MPLS
- Prawit Chumchu (Mahanakorn university of Technology, TH) and Somphol Sirisaingkarn (Mahanakorn university of Technology, TH)

[6B-3] MEXARC: Media Content Expression Architecture
-
Miyuru Dayarathna (Keio University, JP), Yasuhito Tsukahara (Keio University, JP), and Kazunori Sugiura (Keio University, JP)

[6B-4] A Study of Dynamic Network Selection for HSPA Dual-Network Users
-
Shu-Hao Wu (National Taiwan University, TW), Yao-Liang Chung (National Taiwan University, TW), and Zsehong Tsai (National Taiwan University, TW)

[6B-5] A Simulation Study on the Impact of Mobility Models on Routing Protocol Performance With Unidirectional Link Presence
- Megat Zuhairi (University of Strathclyde, UK)

International Conference on Information Networking (ICOIN)  2011

Program

at a Glance

Paper Sessions

Poster Sessions

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Thursday

Friday